Eastern Washington Gets Win against Idaho State 87-73

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Eastern Washington 42 45 87 +3.0
  Idaho State 29 44 73 -3.0
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 06:05 PM PST

Reed Gym
Pocatello, ID
Attendance: 1,873

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Eastern Washington won on the road against Idaho State 87-73 in Big Sky play on a night when they outscored the Bengals 42-21 from three-point territory. With the win, the Eagles stay undefeated against Idaho State this season at 2-0. The Eagles got 17 points (8 Reb 7 Ast) from Tyler Harvey, with 15 points coming from three-point range. Parker Kelly was sharp from three-point range, going 6 for 10 to get to a career-high 28 points overall. For the Bengals, Andre` Hatchett got a career-high 20 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, Mar. 9 when Eastern Washington (10-20, 7-12 Big Sky) goes to Weber State (23-5, 17-2 Big Sky).


EWU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Martin Seiferth191390020
A+Tyler Harvey391787102
A+Parker Kelly392812000
AJeffrey Forbes38548002
BVenky Jois261171103
B-Jordan Hickert10630002
CThomas Reuter22630002
-Frederik Jorg3100000
ISU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre` Hatchett322062000
AMelvin Morgan341954011
AChris Hansen311740400
BNeveij Walters13740012
C+Avibakuro Preh24440030
CTomas Sanchez33334202
CSherrod Baldwin17211200
C-Nnamdi Ezenwa7120000
-Nick Mason5000000
-Jakub Kusmieruk3000000

Eastern Washington Game Notes:
  • Martin Seiferth has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Eastern Washington has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • The top two rebounders (Martin Seiferth and Tyler Harvey) accounted for 41.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Tyler Harvey has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Parker Kelly's career.

Idaho State Game Notes:
  • Andre` Hatchett set career highs with 20 points and eight field goals made.
  • Andre` Hatchett has led the team in rebounding 14 times in 29 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Bengals losing streak to five games.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Andre` Hatchett's career.
  • The top two scorers (Andre` Hatchett and Melvin Morgan) accounted for 53.4 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Weber-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Eastern Washington Loses to Weber State 82-78



Season Preview: EWU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Sky Standings

OverallConf
1 Weber State 19-12 14-6
2 Montana 17-13 12-8
2 North Dakota 17-17 12-8
2 NAU 15-17 12-8
5 UNC 18-14 11-9
5 Portland State 17-15 11-9
 7EWU 15-16 10-10
7 SacSt 14-16 10-10
9 Montana State 14-17 9-11
10 Idaho State 11-18 8-12
11 Southern Utah 2-27 1-19
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 Drew Brandon Jr G 6-4 180
#5 Nate Galgalo Fr G 5-10 175
#1 Tyler Harvey So G 6-4 180
#2 Daniel Hill So G 5-9 165
#55 Venky Jois So F 6-7 230
#21 Frederik Jorg So F 7-1 290
#10 Parker Kelly Jr G 6-4 195
#0 O. Miljkovic Fr F 6-7 220
#33 Garrett Moon Jr F 6-5 190
#4 Danny Powell Fr F 6-6 230
#13 Thomas Reuter So F 6-6 230
#12 Martin Seiferth Jr C 6-10 235
#44 Felix Von Hofe Fr F 6-5 200
#11 Sir Washington Fr G 6-3 180